Açaí Berry Oil (Euterpe Oleracea)
The Açaí palm is native to South and Central America. These trees have been prized by the region's tribes for generations for their healing properties, edible fruit, and nutritive oil. Açaí fruit is rich in essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins, minerals, and essential amino acids. Anthocyanins and phenols make this a very powerful anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory oil, and these properties have led to its use in anti-aging skincare products. Açaí oil is excellent for dry, cracked skin and with anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties it's beneficial in treating acne and Rosacea. This oil can protect skin from free radical cellular damage and is healing to sensitive skin, eczema and psoriasis. It is highly absorptive which helps to restore elasticity to skin as it ages.
Rosemira Products containing Açaí Berry: