Aspen Bark

Phytocide Aspen Bark extract is extracted from the bark of the American Aspen tree, also known as the Quaking or Trembling Aspen. It originates in the northwestern areas of North America where it grows in vast colonies that originate from a single seedling, sprouting root suckers (new stems) from the far reaching roots.

Because the bark is rich in a substance called “salicin,” which is similar to the active ingredient in aspirin, it was used to provide pain relief and reduce fever. Aspen is also considered a soothing digestive tonic. Aspen bark extract powder is a useful antimicrobial in cosmetic and personal care products and is smooth on the skin.

Featured In: