Loading... Please wait...

Avocado Oil

 

 Avocado Oil (Persea Americana)

 

       Image result for free images of avocado

 

History and Anecdotal Information:  Avocado oil is classed as a vegetable oil, but is nonetheless a fruit, since it grows on trees and has a pit.Because the avocado is a year-round crop, some Olive oil processing facilities, particularly in Australia and New Zealand, process olive oil during the Olive season, and Avocado oil during the rest of the year. Avocado is a staple fruit in California’s agriculture industry, so much of commercial avocado oil is manufactured locally.

Pressed from the fruit of the Persea Americana, avocado oil is used as an ingredient in various dishes, and as a cooking oil. Like extra virgin Olive oil, cold-pressed Avocado oil is unrefined and retains the flavor and color of the fruit.Also used in cosmetics, it’s valued for its regenerative and moisturizing properties and is included in formulations for dry and mature skin.  

Chemical Composition:  The Avocado fruit can yield a staggering 30% oil that, in crude form, is a great carrier oil. Avocado oil is heavy, and although it can be used pure, it’s usually synergistically mixed with another carrier oil, such as Almond or Grapeseed oil that make up 10-30 % of the carrier mixture. In crude form, its brilliant emerald green color is attributed to high levels of chlorophylls and carotenoids. 

  • 71% monounsaturated fatty acids
  • 13% polyunsaturated fatty acids
  • 16% saturated fatty acids
  • Vitamins E, A and D
  • Lecithin and Potassium

General Benefits:  Avocado oil was originally extracted for cosmetic use because of its high skin penetration and rapid absorption. After extraction, the oil for application in skincare products is usually refined, bleached, and deodorized, resulting in an odorless yellow oil. That isn’t the case with Rosemira, who uses 100% organic, non-processed oil. When mixed with other carrier oils, Avocado oil is also effective in aromatherapy treatments.

Skin Benefits:  Moisturizing, Nourishing, Regenerating

Often used to treat dry or mature skin, as well as eczema or psoriasis, avocado oil is also effective in treating sun or climate damaged skin, as it helps moisturize and regenerate the skin. Because of its heavy texture, avocado oil is best used as a body butter. It’s highly penetrating and soothing. 

Rosemira Products Containing Avocado Oil:  Alluring Jasmine Body Butter, Minty Me Lip Balm

Sign up for our newsletter

View Cart Go To Checkout
[1]