Rosemira Ingredients - Cacao butter

Cacao butter

Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

The cultivation of Cacao trees in Europe soon migrated East, eventually allowing them to become an international botanical. In 1828, scientist Conrad von Houten invented the Cocoa press to extract purer chocolate. It was during the Cacao bean pressing process that Cocoa Butter was discovered. Cocoa butter, also called Theobroma oil, is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is used to make chocolate, as well as some ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a cocoa flavor and aroma. Its melting point is just below human body temperature Cocoa butter is great for naturally healing dry, sensitive skin. Real cocoa butter is completely edible, plus it's often used in skin lotions, lip glosses, chap sticks and other beauty ointments. It’s a healthy fat, mostly saturated like coconut oil.

Featured In: