Loading... Please wait...

Carrot Seed & Root Essential Oil

 

  Carrot Seed & Root (Daucus Carota)

carrotseedbanner2.jpg

History and Anecdotal Information:  Carrot seed essential oil is steam distilled from wild carrot seeds, not the common cultivated carrot. , originated in Afghanistan but quickly spread to Europe and other parts of Asia. Another popular name for the carrot plant is “Queen Anne’s Lace”.   In ancient times, the carrot plant produced white, red, yellow, and purple roots. These variations are till found today, but the orange type is most common. The orange carrots were first cultivated in Europe by the Dutch and then introduced to the Americas by early European settlers. In sixteen-century Europe, carrots were used to treat gastrointestinal and stomachache, as well as to strengthen the functions and health of the liver, gallbladder and blood.  

Chemical Composition:

  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin C
  • Carotenoids

General Benefits:  The root vegetable is known for its antioxidant properties, which reduce the risk of cardiovascular disease and promote gastro-intestinal health. Carrot seed oil’s benefits to the liver directly affect the skin’s health and glow. 

Skin Care Benefits:  Anti-aging, Anti-Wrinkle, Balancing Sebum Production, Rejuvenating, Healing and Protecting

Skin Care Applications:  Carrot Seed is considered to be one of the most rejuvenating and regenerating oils that can be used in skincare and particularly for mature skin. It is rich in beta-carotene and vitamins B, C, D and E.  Vitamin E in Carrot Seed oil moisturizes the skin without blocking pores, and vitamin C content, combined with the powerful anti-oxidizing carotenoids, help protect the skin from UV rays and free radicals, and produce anti-aging and rejuvenating benefits.  It stimulates production of Red Blood cells, thus improving circulation and skin tone and promoting a heatlhy glow.  It also helps to improve complexion by removing toxic build-up in the skin and eliminating excess water from the tissue.

Aroma-Therapeutic Value: Sweet pungent woodsy scent which is not fragrantly pleasant when used on its own. 

Rosemira Products Containing Carrot Seed or Root Essential Oil:  Beauty Revitalizing SerumSkin Lullaby Anti-Wrinkle SerumGorgeous Gold Stem Cell SerumEye Love You Eye SerumPink Grapefruit Lips Lip Balm

Sign up for our newsletter

View Cart Go To Checkout