Lavender Flower (Lavandula Angustifolia)
History and Anecdotal Information: Lavare means 'to wash' in Latin- the herb used in bathing rituals in Roman times. Lavender has been around for 2,500 years. Egyptians, Phoenicians and the people of Arabia used it as a perfume and for mummification. Lavender was popular in ancient Greece lavender was a cure for everything from insomnia to insanity. In Medieval and Renaissance Europe, lavender was strewn over the stone floors of castles for its disinfectant and deodorant qualities. Lavender's pleasant scent has a sensual appeal and, according to legend,vwas used by Cleopatra to seduce Julius Caesar and Mark Anthony.
Kashmir, Bulgaria, France and the United States are currently know for growing Lavender and distilling the essential oil.
There are about 20 species. They vary in habit, flower, color, fragrance and function. The three main lavenders used commercially are:
True Lavender (Lavender Angustifolia, Officinalis and Vera): Known as English Lavender, the essential oil distilled from this lavender has calming and balancing properites.
Spike Lavender (Lavender Spica, Latifolia): A more robust plant with plentiful yield, its scent isn't as highly acclaimed as true lavenders. Mostly used for purifying, it's found in disinfectants, insect repellent, soaps amd deodorants.
Lavandin (L. x Intermedia): Known as Dutch Lavender, it's a hybrid of the first two -- a hardy plant with vibrantly colored petals used in various herbal crafts and potpourris. Though effective in body care products, perfumes and massage oils, the scent of this oil isn't long lasting and isn't a substitute for true lavender's aromatherapeutic powers.
Chemical Composition: The primary components of lavender oil are:
- Linalyl Acetate
- Antioxidant compounds
General Benefits: Anti fungal, Antiseptic, Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial, Alleviates anxiety and insomnia, relieves nausea, vomiting and gas and helps with headaches, toothaches and sprains. Also used for throat infections, flu, cough, asthma and bronchitis. Improves blood circulation and lowers blood pressure. Potent against mosquitoes, moths and lice, its anti-inflammatory qualities reduce irritation and associated pain.
Skin Care Benefits:
- Antifungal:Combats resistant infections
- Speeds up healing of skin wounds
- Antiseptic and Anti-inflammatory properties help heal minor burns and bug bites
- Helps reduce acne blemishes, prevents acne breakouts, balances hormones and regulates the over-secretion of sebum.
Skin Care Applications: The health benefits of lavender oil for skin are attributed to its antiseptic and antifungal properties. In today's luxurious skincare formulas, lavender is added to treat wrinkles, as well as acne and psoriasis. Lavender speeds the healing of wounds, cuts and burns and, in combination with other oils is effective in treating eczema.
Aroma-Therapeutic Value: Sweet, warm, herbaceous with a hint of a citrus top note and a woodsy undertone.
Rosemira Products Containing Lavender: Aloe & Pink Grapefruit Gel Cleanser, Pineapples & Cream Cleansing Milk, Moroccan Red Rose Exfoliating/Foaming Cleanser, Gorgeous Gold Stem Cell Serum, Melodic Skin-Rosacea Recovery Serum, Skin Fugue - Advanced Recovery Serum, Lavender & Geranium Deep Cleansing Masque, Passionate Fig Exfoliating Facial Scrub, Frankincense & Rose Exfoliating Facial Scrub