Rosehip Seed Oil (Rosa Rubiginosa)
History and Anecdotal Information: Rosehips are the edible and nutritious fruit of the rosebush, a garden favorite as far back as 2600 b.c. during the time of the ancient Sumerians. This beneficial beauty was named "Queen of Flowers" by the Greek poet Sappho, writing in 600 B.C. When roses die, and are left on the bush, they leave behind A bright reddish-orange, spherical fruit. The tiny edible packs a powerful medicinal punch. All roses produce Rosehips, but certain varieties such as Rosa Rugose and Rosa Canina are better at the job.
Chemical Composition: Rosehip Seed oil contains vitamins C and A. It also contains oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acids. Rosehip oil is also a good source of the obscure Vitamin F, a Fatty Acid made of Linoleic and Alpha-Linoleic Acid. Rosehip Seed oil, light-amber in color, is a “dry” oil because it’s easily absorbed into the skin, and leaves no greasy residue. Due to its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated. Never use any form of Rosehips grown with synthetic pesticides or herbicides.
General Benefits: Used as a tonic or food supplement, these compact, nutritious hips assist the body's defense against colds and flu, catarrh, sore throat, and chest infections. 6-8 fresh raw rose hips taken daily, help prevent many illnesses. Rose hip tea helps re-establish beneficial bacteria in the digestive system, and is especially useful following a course of antibiotics. Rose hip tea also soothes the nervous system and relieves fatigue.
Skin Care Benefits: Anti-Aging, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Nourishing, Anti-Wrinkle
Skin Care Applications: This seed oil can be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil or massage oil. Rosehip Seed oil’ reduces and reverses sun damage, aids in softening and erasing wrinkles and hyperpigmentation, treats mild to moderate acne, and minimizes the appearance of scars and stretch marks.