Sacha Inchi Oil (Plukenetia Volubilis)

 Buy Sacha Inchi Oil based products - organic skin care products from Rosemira. Explore Natural Skin Care Products like Calendula oil, Argan Oil Hair & more.

History and Anecdotal Information: A rainforest vine native to the Highlands of Peru, Sacha Inchi is also known as the Inca peanut and has been a source of nourishment for 3000 years throughout the Amazon region. The fruit seeds—star-shaped pods—are inedible unless lightly roasted and when they take on a crisp nutty flavor. The plant reaches a height of six-feet, with alternate, heart-shaped, serrated leaves, 4-5 inches long. It flowers five months after being planted and bears seeds around the eighth month. The male flowers are small, white, and arranged in clusters. Two female flowers are located at the base of the inflorescence. It produces seeds nearly year-round.

Chemical Composition:  Sacha Inchi oil is rich in protein, Omega 3, 6, and 9, Alpha-tocopherol vitamin E, Carotenoids (vitamin A), and fiber. This super-food is easily digested and unlikely to cause allergies or irritation. The oil is similar in flavor to Olive oil, just slightly lighter and nuttier, and it contains more protein and Omega 3.

General Benefits:

Reduces cholesterol – Lowers LDL and raises HDL cholesterol.

Improves well-being – Contains a fair amount of Tryptophane, a precursor for Serotonin. The Omega 3 also reduces inflammation of the brain, which can cause mood shifts and headaches.

Weight Loss – Higher Serotonin levels regulate appetite so we don’t snack more than we need to.

Heart Health –improves circulation while lowering blood pressure, cholesterol and inflammation throughout the body.

Diabetes – Omega 3 helps control glucose levels.

Vision – Vitamins A and E and Omegas in Sacha Inchi can improve vision and maintain eye health.

Joint Health – The anti-inflammatory nature of Sacha Inchi makes it a good supplement to ease joint pain and Rheumatoid Arthritis.

 

Skin Care Benefits:  Anti-Aging, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Nourishing, Anti-Wrinkle

Skin Care Applications:  This seed oil can be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil or massage oil. Rosehip Seed oil reduces and reverses sun damage, aids in softening and erasing wrinkles and hyperpigmentation, treats mild to moderate acne, and minimizes the appearance of scars and stretch marks.