Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

Historical sources suggest that domesticated Almonds appeared as early as 4000 B.C. Almond Oil has two variants: Bitter Almond Oil and Sweet Almond Oil. The Sweet variety is the carrier oil used for cosmetic purposes, as the Bitter variety produces a harmful component when processed.

Sweet Almond Carrier Oil can heal superficial skin burns, boost collagen production, keeps skin hydrated and supple, and protects it against potential damage caused by UV radiation. Sweet Almond Carrier Oil can relieve muscular aches, purge the skin of toxins, and support the growth of soft, healthy hair. Sweet Almond Carrier Oil relieves skin rashes and body pain, reduces feelings of stress, boosts circulation, and addresses the unsightly issues of varicose veins and spider veins.