Babassu oil is a clear, light-yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the Babassu palm that grows in the Amazon. It’s a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin/hair products. Native Brazilians used Babassu oil as a cooking oil and a cleansing agent in soaps and detergents. The same holds today, as Babassu oil remains popular in cooking and skin/hair cosmetics.
Babassu oil works well to soothe eczema and other skin conditions. Add the oil to your conditioners, shampoo or body wash for an extra moisturizing boost. Babassu oil contains abundant antioxidants and vitamin E, known to improve health in all skin types. It’s become a preferred ingredient for natural hair products because of its ability to soften/smooth and clear dandruff.