Cera Flava (yellow Beeswax) and Cera Alba (white beeswax)
Beeswax, Cera Flava (Yellow Beeseax) and Cera Alba (White Beeswax). A natural wax produced by honeybees of the Apis genus. The wax is formed into "scales" by eight wax-producing glands in the abdominal segments of worker bees, who discard it in or by the hive. The hive workers collect and use it to form cells for honey-storage and larval protection within the beehive. Purified and bleached beeswax is used in food production, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals. It’s excellent in candle production, like a surfboard wax, and is famous for sealing formal legal and academic parchments by placing a stamp imprimatur of the university upon completion of post-graduate degrees— the Royal Decree. The use of beeswax in skincare and cosmetics is increasing. It’s used in lip balm, lip gloss, hand creams, salves, moisturizers, eye shadow, blush, and eyeliner. Beeswax is also an important ingredient in hair pomades, which make hair look sleek and shiny.