Boswellia Carterii; Boswellia Sacra
Obtained from several Boswellia tree species, Frankincense has been used for 5,000 years and is one of the world’s most popular topical skincare ingredients. The trees grow in Somalia, Ethiopia, Yemen, and Oman. Frankincense oil was initially used as an aromatic and has anti-inflammatory and anti-depressive properties. Frankincense is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-allergenic, which makes it one of the safest oils to use. Frankincense in skincare improves skin tone and elasticity and helps cell regeneration. It reverses signs of aging and reduces the appearance of stretch marks and scaring, lightens sun spots and skin tone and softens crow's feet. It's astringent properties help protect skin cells — preventing wrinkles and lifting and tightening the skin to naturally slow signs of aging.